Can`t type in numbers anymore

   297   11   1
User Avatar
Member
5 posts
Joined: Sept. 2017
Offline
Hi Friends,

I`m a bloody Houdini beginner and I`ve got a problem which really drives me mad. It seems like I`m hitting some wrong shortcut, maybe you can help me. I just can`t type in numbers in the Parameter-fields. everytime i press a number no matter where on my keyboard i just get the message “Jump to Quickmark…” . I know it`s a stupid question, but it would be very nice if you could help me ! Thanks mooop
User Avatar
Member
5 posts
Joined: Sept. 2017
Offline
Well guys, I think it`s some kind of bug. I just figured out I can`t even type in the name to save my file, too…
I don`t think there`s any shortcut which can cause this…

Is there anybody who`ve had that kind of problem besides me?
User Avatar
Member
837 posts
Joined: Sept. 2015
Offline
Interesting…I posted about this recently asking what key I may have pressed to cause this.

It was suggested that perhaps Scroll Lock might be the issue because it creates this situation.

Scroll Lock is used when you want to use the Keyboard Chop.

I was going to keep an eye and check for that next time it happens, but I suspect its' not the cause.

Because the times it has happened is when I was doing lots of quick typing and mouse clicks.

But the Scroll Lock is way over on the top right of my keyboard and I'm prettry sure in recalling what I was doing before the issue came up is that my hands weren't keypressing anything over on that part of my keyboard.

So, for myself..the ‘mystery’ remains…and just wanted to chime in because it seems you may be experiencing the same thing as I.
User Avatar
Staff
27 posts
Joined: Aug. 2015
Offline
It may be a bug. Could you submit a bug and include the type of keyboard (US, Canadian, etc) and layout (English, French, Swedish, QWERTY, AZERTY, DVORAK, etc) you are using as well?

Thanks!
User Avatar
Member
32 posts
Joined: June 2017
Offline
You have probably tried this already, but did you delete channel before trying to enter a number? If the number is being driven by an expression, that will clear it.
User Avatar
Member
5 posts
Joined: Sept. 2017
Offline
Hi guys,

@BabaJ
I also got the feeling it happens when there s a lot of quick typing and mouseclicks. But i think it s from version 16.5 on. I was using 16.0 apprentice version and it never happened to me as far as i can remember.
My problem is that i m using other 3D programs with different shortcuts and i think my wild false-shortcutting gets houdini confused. Sometimes it helps to close the shelf sometimes i have to close the whole program.


@Island
Hi Island, yes i did check it. Got nothing to do with the channel. but thanks anyway…

@rafeek
how or where can i submit a bug ?
User Avatar
Member
32 posts
Joined: June 2017
Offline
https://www.sidefx.com/login/?next=/bugs/submit/ [www.sidefx.com]
User Avatar
Member
837 posts
Joined: Sept. 2015
Offline
But i think it s from version 16.5 on. I was using 16.0 apprentice version and it never happened to me as far as i can remember
.

Glad you mentioned that because it's the same with me. I've only had this issue using 16.5.

I've using Houdini since 15.

I was going to wait on a bug report in the hopes that I might catch myself in what keystrokes I used just before it happens.
User Avatar
Member
5 posts
Joined: Sept. 2017
Offline
Can t submit the bug:

get the message: “ Your account doesn't have access to this page. To proceed, please login with an account that has access. ”

BabaJ have you access to submit a bug ?
User Avatar
Staff
15 posts
Joined: Aug. 2016
Offline
mooopstar, have you tried https://www.sidefx.com/forum/topic/15604/ [www.sidefx.com] ? (sticky post in this forum) At least one of those methods should work for you.
Edited by christopherw - Jan. 5, 2018 13:14:44
User Avatar
Member
5 posts
Joined: Sept. 2017
Offline
Ok, i`ve submitted the bug. and i`ve made a short video. hope you can see it.

@BabaJ if the video is working you can have a look if it`s the same kind of problem you had

Attachments:
houdini bug.mp4 (829.6 KB)

User Avatar
Member
910 posts
Joined: Sept. 2011
Online
I've had this problem myself, and observed others experience it as well, on 16.5 only. I entered a bug earlier today for it, before I saw this post. Glad I'm not the only one, and that it is not caused by plugins at my studio.
  • Quick Links