How to get old file cache node in Houdini 19

   3028   7   1
User Avatar
Member
1 posts
Joined: Oct. 2019
Offline
I like old file cache node, now I open up houdini 19 I only get file cache node 2.0
User Avatar
Member
2253 posts
Joined: June 2008
Offline
If you change the File Path drop down from constructed to explicit, the new one works petty much the same as the old one.
Using Houdini Indie 19.5.
Ubuntu 64GB Ryzen 16 core.
nVidia 3050RTX 8BG RAM.
User Avatar
Member
6827 posts
Joined: July 2007
Offline
or you can switch to old one if you want
first set Assets/Asset Definition Toolbar/Show Always

then select a filecache::2.0 node and pick different version from the dropdown above Parameters
Tomas Slancik
FX Supervisor
Method Studios, NY
User Avatar
Member
12 posts
Joined: April 2019
Offline
Enivob
the new one works petty much the same as the old one.
May be a stupid question then, but how do you get the new file cache to pass-through write? So you can for example, run a Flipbook render of your sim, while caching vdbs to disk at the same time. I do this a lot in houdini18.5 but cant work it out.

EDIT:Thinking about this some more, I probably should be setting up openGL rops or something in TOPs for this to update my workflow. Any input appreciated
Edited by matt_barker - Dec. 4, 2021 01:27:28
User Avatar
Member
374 posts
Joined: June 2015
Offline
the new file cache is rubbish. Explicit or constructed it does not save the file while just playbacking the scene. it's horrible.

before you could just merge several file cache together and just playbacking would force caching all file cache nodes at the same time... well good bye this little handy hack. Grrrr.
Edited by Adriano - July 25, 2022 20:22:54
User Avatar
Member
6226 posts
Joined: Sept. 2011
Offline
Adriano
the new file cache is rubbish. Explicit or constructed it does not save the file while just playbacking the scene. it's horrible.

before you could just merge several file cache together and just playbacking would force caching all file cache nodes at the same time... well good bye this little handy hack. Grrrr.

Use the file sop, the extra tooling on the filecache node isn't really compatible with that workflow.
User Avatar
Staff
154 posts
Joined: Nov. 2019
Offline
Adriano
the new file cache is rubbish. Explicit or constructed it does not save the file while just playbacking the scene. it's horrible.
Unfortunately, the 'Automatic' file mode is indeed not included. It is simply a 'write' or 'read' tool to make the topnet integration simpler.

While not the most ideal if you used to that workflow, as mentioned by others, I would also recommend to switch back to the previous filecache version if this is a must feature for you, or please use the file sop.
User Avatar
Member
374 posts
Joined: June 2015
Offline
ati
Adriano
the new file cache is rubbish. Explicit or constructed it does not save the file while just playbacking the scene. it's horrible.
Unfortunately, the 'Automatic' file mode is indeed not included. It is simply a 'write' or 'read' tool to make the topnet integration simpler.

While not the most ideal if you used to that workflow, as mentioned by others, I would also recommend to switch back to the previous filecache version if this is a must feature for you, or please use the file sop.

Sorry for the "Rubbish" comment, it's a bit much, eh. And it's on me because indeed i had no idea that the file sop allowed writing, i only ever used it to load geos, and in that state, as a first node, the possiblity to write is greyed out, i had never ever noticed that. One more thing i overlooked and never bothered reading the documentation over.

Thanks for pointing that out, such a simple feature that sometimes allows cooking several caches without having to send talks out. Just merging all nodes and playbacking is such a handy thing at times.

Cheers,

A.
Edited by Adriano - July 27, 2022 20:48:31
  • Quick Links