Edge divide bug

   11080   41   3
User Avatar
Member
1755 posts
Joined: March 2014
Offline
Flirting with rigging in my scarce free time and unfortunately the modeling skeletons won't stay in their closets.
I've placed a cylinder around a simple IK limb and after adjusting its ends and middle, I tried to add a bit more geometry with edge divide and you can see the undesirable result. Was this tool always buggy or it's a recent one?

Attachments:
edge_divide.jpg (201.5 KB)

User Avatar
Member
1755 posts
Joined: March 2014
Offline
Nobody stumbled upon this?
It's easy to reproduce - just create a cylinder (tube) and select its vertical edges and apply an edgedivide op.
Leaving aside that “connect points” should be checked as a factory default for practical reasons, “close path” doesn't seem to do anything, at least in the cylinder scenario it doesn't.

This goes even South-er if the geometry is a bit more complex, as seen in my previous post, with random edges in various places.

Attachments:
Untitled-2.jpg (222.8 KB)

User Avatar
Member
1662 posts
Joined: March 2009
Online
Not sure you're picking the right tool for what you are trying to achieve.

Typically you would use the EdgeLoop tool interactively, which is a front-end to the polysplitSOP.
Martin Winkler
money man at Alarmstart Germany
User Avatar
Member
1755 posts
Joined: March 2014
Offline
Well, that's good for inserting a full loop, but what if I want to split just a portion of the edge ring? I'll have to use the (buggy?) edge divide tool.
User Avatar
Member
387 posts
Joined: Nov. 2008
Offline
Try recent build.
I cannot reproduce it with H14.0.355. Edge Divide works as it should without any problem.

It's Edge Divide SOP, not polygon split, so Connect Points off by default makes prefect sense.

If it doesn't suit to your workflow you can always save your settings with Save as Permanent Defaults option in Gear pop-up menu (a little gear icon in to right corner).
User Avatar
Member
333 posts
Joined: Oct. 2012
Offline
this is very annoying and i also had these issues with the edge divide. This tool always seem to be buggy tbh. quickest way was to just fix it manually with a polysplit.

Sometimes it also depends on which edges you select for the loop. sometimes it helps to remove the last edge and keep it open and then do the edge divide. but yes this is so annoying that i used polysplit with the snapping functions.
User Avatar
Member
1755 posts
Joined: March 2014
Offline
pezetko
Try recent build.
I cannot reproduce it with H14.0.355. Edge Divide works as it should without any problem.

I'm on 14.0.334 and I'm finding it hard to believe that .335 fixed it. Doudini seems to recognize this problem.

pezetko
It's Edge Divide SOP, not polygon split, so Connect Points off by default makes prefect sense.

Talking about accurate naming in Houdini has to be a bit funny even to the most serious of us.
In Softimage (and other s/w too) this tool which has almost the same name (subdivideedge op) has that option checked and guess what - that's how all (and I rarely use “all”) modelers use it, because if left unchecked the tool would simply create “orphaned” points which is a big no-no for a clean to be animated geometry.

pezetko
If it doesn't suit to your workflow you can always save your settings with Save as Permanent Defaults option in Gear pop-up menu (a little gear icon in to right corner).

I know I can save a default, thing which you could also probably do if SESI would make it ON as a factory default. A modeler uses that op. a lot more often than artists in other 3d branches so it makes sense from a numbers PoV.

One aspect in improving a s/w user-friendliness is having sensible default settings, but I'm sure you already know that.
User Avatar
Member
4594 posts
Joined: Feb. 2012
Offline
McNistor
I know I can save a default

Be careful creating permanent defaults though as it can cause unwanted behaviour when using the same nodes from the viewport.

For example if you set Group SOP to use Expression by default and then select some points in the viewport and create a Group node from there, you won't have the points in your new group, as it will use the Expression method which disables hardcoded element numbers.

IMO any node created from the viewport should use factory defaults as the base and then change whatever it needs to change on top of this to ensure intended behaviour. I submitted this issue before.
Senior FX TD @ Industrial Light & Magic
Get to the NEXT level in Houdini & VEX with Pragmatic VEX! [www.pragmatic-vfx.com]

youtube.com/@pragmaticvfx | patreon.com/animatrix | pragmaticvfx.gumroad.com
User Avatar
Member
1755 posts
Joined: March 2014
Offline
OK, so unless I've misunderstood you, this is not an actual bug but more of a design oversight, right?
Either way, good to know, thanks.
User Avatar
Member
4189 posts
Joined: June 2012
Offline
The bug appears to be that the Edge Divide Group Point Order is out of order. ie. try loop selecting and marquee the selecting the edges.

FAILED: - marque selecting edges
p21-1 p22-2 p23-3 p24-4 p25-5 p26-6 p27-7 p28-8 p29-9 p30-10 p31-11 p32-12 p33-13 p34-14 p35-15 p36-16 p37-17 p38-18 p0-20 p39-19

SUCCESS: - loop selecting edges
p20-0 p21-1 p22-2 p23-3 p24-4 p25-5 p26-6 p27-7 p28-8 p29-9 p30-10 p31-11 p32-12 p33-13 p34-14 p35-15 p36-16 p37-17 p38-18 p39-19

EDIT: Can you please submit this bug too, thanks!

Attachments:
MIssinEdgeLoop.hipnc (51.6 KB)
EdgeDivideLoop.PNG (168.7 KB)

User Avatar
Member
1755 posts
Joined: March 2014
Offline
MartybNz
The bug appears to be that the Edge Divide Group Point Order is out of order. ie. try loop selecting and marquee the selecting the edges.

Fascinating!
Nice debugging work Marty, but unfortunately even though the order is clearly at fault here, the problem doesn't seem to go away just by ring selecting the edges - I still get that interruption, but at different locations depending on where I pick the first edge probably.

edit: never mind, I've forgot to check close path.
So here's to another bug hunted down. Now we need the SESI to squash it.
User Avatar
Member
387 posts
Joined: Nov. 2008
Offline
Good catch.
It's highly dependent of edge selection order .
With edge loop selection it works, otherwise it's prone to error. Bug submitted.
User Avatar
Member
4594 posts
Joined: Feb. 2012
Offline
McNistor
OK, so unless I've misunderstood you, this is not an actual bug but more of a design oversight, right?
Either way, good to know, thanks.

The developers said it's not possible to change this without breaking things. I don't know if they got me completely so I am not sure. But I see no issues using factory defaults as the base settings before the shelf tools change what needs to be changed. So IMO it's a bug.
Senior FX TD @ Industrial Light & Magic
Get to the NEXT level in Houdini & VEX with Pragmatic VEX! [www.pragmatic-vfx.com]

youtube.com/@pragmaticvfx | patreon.com/animatrix | pragmaticvfx.gumroad.com
User Avatar
Member
387 posts
Joined: Nov. 2008
Offline
To get Connect Points and Close Path turned on for Edge Divide by default just go to the Polygon tab of the shelf. Right click on the Edge Divide icon, select Edit Tool.
Then go to the script tab and change the code to this:

import soptoolutils

ed = soptoolutils.genericTool(kwargs, ‘edgedivide’, allow_obj_sel=False)

ed.parm('connectpoints').set(1)
ed.parm('closepath').set(1)


Or you can create your own shelf tool with this script if you wish to keep original default settings of Edge Divide. This doesn't change Permanent Default settings (Revert to factory defaults still works same like before).
User Avatar
Member
375 posts
Joined: May 2014
Offline
Hello there, I was wondering if this problem is fixed in H15 or will we still need to use some scripts? :?
Houdini gamboler
User Avatar
Member
375 posts
Joined: May 2014
Offline
I am using v16.5 and this problem is still here, is it fixed in V17?
Houdini gamboler
User Avatar
Member
7931 posts
Joined: Sept. 2011
Offline
It's working fine for me. (17.0.352)
User Avatar
Member
375 posts
Joined: May 2014
Offline
the bug is still there in v18.5. the "tolerance" slider kind of fix it but it's not normal to be forced to use it. By default it should work.
Houdini gamboler
User Avatar
Member
905 posts
Joined: Sept. 2018
Offline
Grendizer
the bug is still there in v18.5. the "tolerance" slider kind of fix it but it's not normal to be forced to use it. By default it should work.
Its better to avoid this tool.
QA Specialist at Greyscalegorilla |PolyMarvels YT: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCqXuTLiaL-jqvn3LK1XlwHg [www.youtube.com]
User Avatar
Member
375 posts
Joined: May 2014
Offline
Ok thanks but what's the replacement tool?
Houdini gamboler
  • Quick Links