Houdini 16

   56740   223   14
User Avatar
Member
221 posts
Joined: July 2013
Offline
ndickson
stu
Any word on when the docs will be available?
The 16.0 docs are now available at both http://www.sidefx.com/docs/houdini/ [sidefx.com] and http://www.sidefx.com/docs/houdini16.0/ [sidefx.com]

Nope, still asking for Alpha/Beta permissions….
Houdini Indie
Redshift 3D
User Avatar
Staff
3277 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Daryl Dunlap
ndickson
stu
Any word on when the docs will be available?
The 16.0 docs are now available at both http://www.sidefx.com/docs/houdini/ [sidefx.com] and http://www.sidefx.com/docs/houdini16.0/ [sidefx.com]

Nope, still asking for Alpha/Beta permissions….

we've notice a few people having issues with the docs - they are being looked into right now.
Michael Goldfarb | www.odforce.net
Senior Technical Director
SideFX
www.sidefx.com
User Avatar
Member
221 posts
Joined: July 2013
Offline
arctor
Daryl Dunlap
ndickson
stu
Any word on when the docs will be available?
The 16.0 docs are now available at both http://www.sidefx.com/docs/houdini/ [sidefx.com] and http://www.sidefx.com/docs/houdini16.0/ [sidefx.com]

Nope, still asking for Alpha/Beta permissions….

we've notice a few people having issues with the docs - they are being looked into right now.


Hehe…maybe I was just too fast. All good now.
Houdini Indie
Redshift 3D
User Avatar
Member
244 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Yup, all good now.
User Avatar
Member
12 posts
Joined: Nov. 2014
Offline
First impression - Houdini 16 works quite slowly with high quantity of polygons. Is it common? How to fix it?

Attachments:
perfomance.jpg (96.4 KB)

User Avatar
Member
502 posts
Joined: Oct. 2016
Offline
Moin,

eafreak
Hallo, I cannot seem to find the auto rig tools.

you can add a new pane and set that to type “Autorig”, see screenshot attached.

Marc

Attachments:
autorig-pane.PNG (88.9 KB)


Software Sewers Service (aka Pipeline Problems Solver)
https://vimeo.com/marcalbrecht [vimeo.com] - https://www.marc-albrecht.de [www.marc-albrecht.de]
User Avatar
Member
14 posts
Joined: Jan. 2014
Offline
raistlinf
First impression - Houdini 16 works quite slowly with high quantity of polygons. Is it common? How to fix it?

I did notice that turning off textured icon improves performance a LOT, and it was the main culprit of my performance issues.
User Avatar
Staff
4490 posts
Joined: July 2005
Online
raistlinf
First impression - Houdini 16 works quite slowly with high quantity of polygons. Is it common? How to fix it?

Next daily build fixes it.
User Avatar
Member
12 posts
Joined: Nov. 2014
Offline
Martin Krol
raistlinf
First impression - Houdini 16 works quite slowly with high quantity of polygons. Is it common? How to fix it?

I did notice that turning off textured icon improves performance a LOT, and it was the main culprit of my performance issues.

Thank you Martin, it works.
Thank you Twod. I will be wait).
User Avatar
Member
6 posts
Joined: Nov. 2007
Offline
I use Linux. I Can't create a node in the network view : (invalid literal for float () : error in mouse event).
It works with the shelf…

But I'm happy to see H16
User Avatar
Member
9 posts
Joined: June 2016
Offline
The best thing in Houdini 16 is the radial menus! It turns Houdini into a whole new application!

How can I add HotKeys to the choices in the “Radial” menu?

For example:

How do I add the key “G” to switch to “Curve Modeling”?
How do I add the key “H” to switch to “Modeling”?
How do I add the key “I” to switch to “Poly Modeling”?

I didn't see how to do this in the Edit->Hotkeys… menu

Is this doable?

Thanks,

Marcus
User Avatar
Member
27 posts
Joined: Dec. 2016
Offline
The installer may have a few kinks in it. It rebooted my PC without prompting me and even though I checked uninstall 15.5 it didn't.
User Avatar
Member
77 posts
Joined: Feb. 2016
Offline
CreateTheImaginable
The best thing in Houdini 16 is the radial menus! It turns Houdini into a whole new application!

Oh it does ! Next stop, extend that workflow
User Avatar
Member
54 posts
Joined: Sept. 2015
Offline
nisachar
CreateTheImaginable
The best thing in Houdini 16 is the radial menus! It turns Houdini into a whole new application!

Oh it does ! Next stop, extend that workflow


Agreed. Love these menus, now we just need to be able to customize them to our own workflows. I noticed the particles context is missing entirely from it unless I'm not seeing something obvious.
User Avatar
Member
11 posts
Joined: Dec. 2007
Offline
nisachar
nisachar
KunaniGaming
I noticed at the end it said 3D mous support. Does anyone have a list of compatible 3D mouse products? I was ready to pull the trigger on a 3Dconnexion SpaceMouse but want to make sure it will work with 16 properly.


I have one but I might be able to tell you after Feb 21st when they release the app.

I'm sitting here with my SpacePilot and it's not working with H16 Apprentice? Is it just a matter of having Indie or higher? Or is there a configuration profile I need to download etc?

Any pointers to getting my SP working are appreciated!


-Will
User Avatar
Member
77 posts
Joined: Feb. 2016
Offline
WillBellJr
I'm sitting here with my SpacePilot and it's not working with H16 Apprentice? Is it just a matter of having Indie or higher? Or is there a configuration profile I need to download etc?

Any pointers to getting my SP working are appreciated!


-Will

Hello, It is working out of the box for me on my rMBP + Houdini Indie. I suppose Apprentice shouldn't be any diff.

The connexion shows Houdini Indie in the list of apps ( I don't remember adding it myself when I was using 15.5 ). Did you try adding Houdini manually ?
User Avatar
Member
77 posts
Joined: Feb. 2016
Offline
Oh man those booleans !!! <3
User Avatar
Member
11 posts
Joined: Dec. 2007
Offline
nisachar
WillBellJr
I'm sitting here with my SpacePilot and it's not working with H16 Apprentice? Is it just a matter of having Indie or higher? Or is there a configuration profile I need to download etc?

Any pointers to getting my SP working are appreciated!


-Will

Hello, It is working out of the box for me on my rMBP + Houdini Indie. I suppose Apprentice shouldn't be any diff.

The connexion shows Houdini Indie in the list of apps ( I don't remember adding it myself when I was using 15.5 ). Did you try adding Houdini manually ?

Noap, no joy, I just went and downloaded the latest drivers, again I have a SpacePilot Pro.

Looking at their supported packages, no mention of Houdini

http://www.3dconnexion.com/supported-software/software0.html [3dconnexion.com]


Sigh…


-Will
User Avatar
Member
9 posts
Joined: June 2016
Offline
WillBellJr
nisachar
WillBellJr
I'm sitting here with my SpacePilot and it's not working with H16 Apprentice? Is it just a matter of having Indie or higher? Or is there a configuration profile I need to download etc?

Any pointers to getting my SP working are appreciated!


-Will

Hello, It is working out of the box for me on my rMBP + Houdini Indie. I suppose Apprentice shouldn't be any diff.

The connexion shows Houdini Indie in the list of apps ( I don't remember adding it myself when I was using 15.5 ). Did you try adding Houdini manually ?

Noap, no joy, I just went and downloaded the latest drivers, again I have a SpacePilot Pro.

Looking at their supported packages, no mention of Houdini

http://www.3dconnexion.com/supported-software/software0.html [3dconnexion.com]


Sigh…

-Will

I have the SpaceNavigator NB for notebooks ( http://www.3dconnexion.com/products/spacemouse/spacenavigator-for-notebooks.html [3dconnexion.com] ) and it is working on my 2013 MacBook Pro running MacOS Sienna 10.12.3! :-)

3DxWare10 ( version 10.4.3 )
SpaceNavigator NB ( Firmware 4.31 )
User Avatar
Member
77 posts
Joined: Feb. 2016
Offline
WillBellJr
Noap, no joy, I just went and downloaded the latest drivers, again I have a SpacePilot Pro.


I meant in the settings of the app.

Attachments:
Spacemouse.jpeg (135.7 KB)

  • Quick Links